Apr 16, 2014; Denver, CO, USA; Quincy Miller (30) is going to play a third year for the Denver Nuggets Las Vegas Summer League team. Mandatory Credit: Chris Humphreys-USA TODAY Sports

Denver Nuggets Las Vegas Summer League Roster

The 2014 Denver Nugget Las Vegas Summer League roster has been announced.  Quincy Miller will be making his third consecutive trip to Vegas to play for the Nuggets.  Erick Green, who spent last season playing for Italy after being drafted 46th overall in the 2013 NBA draft, will be competing in his 2nd consecutive Nugget Summer League.  Solomon Alabi and Demonte Harper, who both played for the Nuggets Summer League team in 2012, both return for  2nd tours of duty with the upcoming 2014 edition of the team.  As expected, this year’s 16th overall NBA draft pick Jusuf Nurkic is not on the roster while 19th overall NBA draft pick Gary Harris is on the roster.

Here is a complete list of the Nuggets Summer League roster sorted by position.

PLAYER
POS
HT
WT
AGE
Solomon AlabiC7-125226
Tim OhlbrechtC6-1125525
Denzel BowlesF/C6-1024725
Quincy MillerPF6-921021
Jerrelle BenimonF6-824622
Chris EvansF6-822023
Halil KanacevicF 6-825622
Will ThomasF6-723028
Carlon BrownSG6-521524
Demonte HarperSG6-418825
Gary HarrisSG6-421019
David LightySG6-6 21626
Erick GreenG6-418523
Brandon JeffersonG 5-917522
Errick McCollumPG6-217026
Chris WrightPG6-121024

Unfamiliar names such as Jerrelle Benimon, Chris Evans, Halil Kanacevic, Will Thomas and Carlon Brown have already had stories written about them introducing them to Nuggets fans. Stay tuned to Nugg Love for stories introducing the other unfamiliar names on the Summer League roster.

The Nuggets first game is Saturday July 12th at 6PM EST versus the Toronto Raptors.

Next Nuggets Game Full schedule »
Saturday, Nov 11 Nov7:00at Oklahoma City ThunderBuy Tickets

Tags: Las Vegas Summer League Nba Quincy Miller

comments powered by Disqus